The 55th Annual Village Voice OBIE Awards were presented on Monday, May 17, 2010, at a ceremony held at Webster Hall in Manhattan. Co-hosted by Michael Cerveris and former OBIE winner Anika Noni Rose, the awards were presented by J. Smith Cameron, Marin Ireland, Linda Lavin, Hamish Linklater, Michael Shannon, and Jennifer Westfeldt.

 

Michael Feingold’s fellow judges this year included Voice critic Alexis Soloski and four guest judges: Andy Propst of AmericanTheaterWeb.com and TheaterMania, who also served as secretary to the committee; Kristin Marting, co-founder and current Artistic Director of HERE Arts Center, productions at which have received a total of 14 Obie Awards; Ralph B. Pena, a founding member and current Artistic Director of Ma-Yi Theater, a 2003 Obie Award winner for his work on Ma-Yi’s The Romance of Magno Rubio; and three-time Tony Award nominee Martha Plimpton, winner of a 2001 Obie for her performance in Hobson’s Choice, and currently filming a recurring role (Atlantic Theater Company).

 

OBIE WINNERS 2010

 

The Sustained Achievement Award

David Greenspan

 

Best New American Play (w/check for $1000)

Annie Baker, CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION and THE ALIENS

 

Performance

Ensemble, CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION (Playwrights Horizons)

(Reed Birney, Tracee Chimo, Peter Friedman, Deirdre O’Connell, Heidi Schreck)

 

Dane DeHaan, THE ALIENS (Rattlestick Playwrights Theater)

 

Jonathan Hammond, THE BOYS IN THE BAND (Transport Group)

 

Marc Damon Johnson, THE BROTHER/SISTER PLAYS (Public Theater)

 

Laurie Metcalf, A LIE OF THE MIND (The New Group)

 

Wendell Pierce, sustained excellence of performance

 

Juliet Rylance, AS YOU LIKE IT (Bridge Project/BAM)

 

Rocco Sisto, sustained excellence of performance

 

Playwriting

Enda Walsh, THE NEW ELECTRIC BALLROOM (Druid Theatre / St. Ann’s Warehouse)

 

Directing

Sam Gold, CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION (Playwrights Horizons) and THE ALIENS (Rattlestick Playwrights Theater)

 

Pam MacKinnon, CLYBOURNE PARK (Playwrights Horizons)

 

Design / Music

 

Steven Dufala and Billy Blaise Dufala (machine design), MACHINES MACHINES

MACHINES MACHINES MACHINES MACHINES MACHINES (rainpan 43 /

HERE Arts Center)

 

Stephin Merritt (music & lyrics), CORALINE (MCC Theater)

 

Tyler Micoleau, sustained excellence of lighting design

 

Neil Murray (sets and costumes), Malcolm Rippeth (lighting), Gemma Carrington and Jon Driscoll (projection design), BRIEF ENCOUNTER (Kneehigh Theatre / St. Ann’s Warehouse)

 

Special Citations

Ariane Mnouchkine & Théâtre du Soleil, LES ÉPHÉMÈRES (Lincoln Center Festival)

 

Taylor Mac, THE LILY’S REVENGE (HERE Arts Center)

 

The Ohio Theatre

 

Hoi Polloi and Rachel Chavkin, THREE PIANOS

(Hoi Polloi: Alec Duffy, Dave Malloy, and Rick Burkhardt) (Ontological)

 

Philippe Quesne and Gaëtan Vourc’h, L’EFFET DE SERGE (Vivarium Studio / Under the Radar) 

 

Chris Wells, SECRET CITY

 

The Ross Wetzsteon Award (w/check for $1000)

Foundry Theatre

 

Obie Grants

 

Harlem School of the Arts

 

Ontological Incubator

 

Vampire Cowboys

 

For more information about the Obie Awards, and a complete winners list, please visit: Obies.villagevoice.com

Visit Stage Voices blog for video: http://stagevoices.typepad.com/stage_voices

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *